Kingside Rig,enclosure

A Scheduled Monument in Haddington and Lammermuir, East Lothian

Entry Name: Kingside Rig,enclosure

Location: Garvald and Bara

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Traditional County: East Lothian

Description

The monument comprises the remains of an enclosed settlement of the later prehistoric period surviving as a series of earthworks.

The site lies just E of the crest of a NE-SW-running ridge at approximately 380m OD. The ground to the E of the enclosure slopes sharply down to the Hopes Water. It commands extensive views to the N, with Traprain Law and the Bass Rock both clearly visible. It is, however, just out of view of the large hillfort of Harelaw, some 400m

to the W.

The enclosure is oval, formed by a substantial bank with an external ditch. It has overall dimensions of approximately 80m N-S by 65m. The bank survives to a height of up to 2m above the base of the ditch and is of stone construction. Preservation of these features is best on the S and W of the circuit where the ditch is clearly visible as a depression and vegetation mark. A well-defined entrance on the NNE is flanked by large stones.

The interior surface is uneven with clear indications of sub-dividing walls and internal structures. The complexity of the internal topography suggests that structures of several phases of occupation are preserved. Built over part of the S circuit of the enclosure is a large circular structure some 20m in diameter. This appears to represent the footings of a substantial house dating to a late period in the site's use.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the visible features and an area around them in which traces of associated activity may be expected to survive. It is D-shaped with maximum dimensions of 110m NE-SW by 80m as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to our understanding of the nature and development of enclosed prehistoric settlement. The survival of internal structures and deposits indicates that the site will provide important information on the changing use and development economy of the site over time, together with evidence for changes in house-building and social organisation. The importance of the site is enhanced by its location in an area rich in prehistoric settlement remains.