Boghall Castle,Biggar

A Scheduled Monument in Clydesdale East, South Lanarkshire

Location: Biggar

County: South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Clydesdale East

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Description

The monument consists of the remains of Boghall Castle, the medieval fortified residence of the Flemings. Boghall is an example of a courtyard plan castle of 15th century date. It is situated in a field SE of Boghall Farm. The visible remains consist of three towers on a slightly raised platform. There was apparently another round tower in the SE angle of the barmkin but not in the SW.

The extent of the buried enceinte wall may be gathered from 18th century artists' impressions and written sources. Excavation has revealed the position of a gatehouse mid-way along the N wall. The fortified courtyard incorporates the remains of a later 17th-century T-plan house which is located in the SE portion. Of this house, only a portion of the square entrance tower containing a spiral staircase remains.

The area to be scheduled is square with sides measuring a maximum of 100m to include the castle and associated underlying structures, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as an impressive example of a purely defensive work later modified to accommodate a more modern domestic range. Existing documentary material and the survival of underlying archaeological remains increase its value and potential to yield information relevant to studies of the development of defensive sites into domestic ones and to Scottish medieval historic both in local and national contexts.