Prehistoric settlement and enclosure, 65m ENE of 21 Colliehill Road, Biggar

A Scheduled Monument in Clydesdale East, South Lanarkshire

Location: Biggar

County: South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Clydesdale East

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a settlement and enclosure of prehistoric date, probably dating to the end of the Bronze Age (2500BC-800BC) or Iron Age (800BC-500AD). It is visible as a number of sub-circular and crescent-like cropmarks on oblique aerial photographs. The monument lies in farmland, at a height of around 225m above sea level.

There are several small enclosures on the western half of the site. These sub-circular and crescent-like features, measuring between 5m and 15m wide, indicate the buried remains of roundhouses or related enclosures. Immediately east of the settlement, is a large sub-circular enclosure measuring 45m north-south by 35m east-west, with a break in the southeast arc probably indicating an entrance. This large enclosure may have been an enclosed area of settlement, possibly containing one or more roundhouses and associated features.

The scheduled area is irregular and includes the remains described above and an area around within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The scheduling specifically excludes the above-ground elements of all fences.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of the rarity of such cropmarks in this part of Scotland. The cropmarks are well-defined and have the potential to contribute to our knowledge of prehistoric settlement and social organisation in Clydesdale in particular and lowland Scotland in general.