Outer Cock Law, old roads and linear earthwork

A Scheduled Monument in Kelso and District, Scottish Borders

Category: Secular: linear earthwork, dyke

Location: Morebattle

Electoral Ward: Kelso and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a complex of old roads and a linear earthwork. The topography at this point on the old main road from Kelso to Harbottle and the south has combined with the need to move the road line as routes became too worn, to produce a series of hollow ways across the steep north face of Outer Cock Law. The result

is a remarkable landscape feature. There are at least 8 separate roads, including the most recent, which is the furthest east of the group. A section of a linear earthwork survives to the N side of the group, probably the remnant of the type of earthwork which seems to have been used for some sort of control of roadlines on high ground in the area. The area proposed for scheduling measures 300m N to S by 250m transversely, as marked on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a well developed roadline complex with an associated linear earthwork, which exemplifies in a dramatic way the nature of routeway development and control in the border uplands.