Windy Gyle,cairns 480m & 700m north east of summit of

A Scheduled Monument in Kelso and District, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Windy Gyle,cairns 480m & 700m NE of summit of

Location: Morebattle

Electoral Ward: Kelso and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Description

The monument comprises three burial cairns of the earlier Bronze Age. The westernmost cairn measures 8.5m diameter. A modern cairn has been built on top of it, using material quarried from the Bronze Age cairn but it seems likely that the primary burial deposits remain undisturbed beneath. The middle cairn measures 15m in diameter and is 1.8m high; its E side has been quarried to provide material for a modern cairn built on its summit, but it seems certain that the primary burial deposits remain undisturbed beneath. The easternmost cairn measures 5.5m in diameter.

A modern cairn has been built on top of it, using material quarried from the Bronze Age cairn. The cairns (and Russell's Cairn to the W) are sited in particularly prominent positions. It seems very likely that other burial deposits and traces of ceremonial activities associated with the burials survive beneath ground level in the area around the cairns. For this reason the centre and eastern cairns are included in one scheduled area, measuring a maximum of 150m NE-SW by 50m transversely. The area proposed for scheduling around the westernmost cairn measures 30m in diameter.

Statement of Scheduling

The three cairns cover burials of the earlier Bronze Age and will be surrounded by the remains of contemporary burial and ceremonial activities. The monuments are of national importance to the theme of prehistoric ceremonial and burial practices. They are of particular interest because of their prominent position, which perhaps implies that the persons buried there were of greater than normal importance in their society.