Kilcoy South,chambered cairn 700m north west of Kilcoy Castle

A Scheduled Monument in Dingwall and Seaforth, Highland

Entry Name: Kilcoy South,chambered cairn 700m NW of Kilcoy Castle

Location: Killearnan

Electoral Ward: Dingwall and Seaforth

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Description

The monument consists of the remains of a short horned chambered cairn bisected by a modern dyke. The well preserved chamber has three compartments and two entrance stones. The denuded cairn measures about 18m NS by 15m EW. The area to be scheduled includes the cairn and ground in which traces of activities associated with the construction and use of the cairn will survive but excludes the above-ground portions of the dyke; it measures 30m in diameter as shown in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because its chamber is a well preserved example of a polygonal Orkney-Cromarty type chamber with an additional cell and because the area will contain evidence of how the cairn was constructed and used and, through the pollen in the underlying old ground surface, of the vegetation and farming practices of the period immediately prior to its construction.