Faucheldean,shale bing,Winchburgh

A Scheduled Monument in Broxburn, Uphall and Winchburgh, West Lothian

Location: Kirkliston

County: West Lothian

Electoral Ward: Broxburn, Uphall and Winchburgh

Traditional County: West Lothian

Description

The monument consists of a well-preserved shale bing. In form, the bing is flat-topped. It is a waste heap composed of residue from the destructive distillation of shale to extract oil. This process was the foundation of some of the earliest petro-chemical industries.

The area to be scheduled is irregular in shape, about 820m by 210m and as marked in red on the accompanying map. All modern boundary walls and fences are excluded from the scheduling.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as one of the very few intact spent-shale bings left in central Scotland. The shale oil industry was locally important for about a century, and its pioneer, James Young, developed refining techniques still used in the oil industry. This bing, with its neighbour Greendykes Bing, gives a clear idea of the enormous volume of material processed in the extraction of oil from shale. In this case the works depositing waste was the Hopetoun Oil Works, which operated from about 1870 to 1935.