Huly Hill, cairn & stone circle south west of Newbridge roundabout

A Scheduled Monument in Almond, City of Edinburgh

Location: Kirkliston

County: City of Edinburgh

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: Midlothian

Description

The monument consists of a large central cairn surrounded by three surviving standing stones of a probable stone circle. It was originally scheduled in 1931 and is being rescheduled in order to clarify the extent of the scheduled area.

The cairn is c3m high and c30m in diameter and is surrounded by a modern stone retaining wall c0.75m high. The cairn is grassed over. It was reportedly opened in 1830 where a bronze spearhead or dagger was found together with small fragments of bone.

The NW standing stone is c1.9m high and c0.8m wide in the middle, tapering towards the top. The stone is irregular in shape. The S stone is c1.8m high x 0.8m x 0.5m and is quite regular in shape. The third stone at the NE is c1m high x 0.5m wide at maximum and is irregular in shape on one side. The three standing stones are linked by a modern tarmac path and are surrounded by small plinths of grass.

The area to be scheduled is irregular in plan with maximum dimensions of 154m N-S by 172m E-W. The property boundaries to N, E and S are specifically excluded from the scheduling.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to our understanding of prehistoric ritual and funerary practices. It is part of a larger ceremonial complex, with an outlier (scheduled separately to the east), of a kind unusual in southern Scotland.