Old Aberdeen Market Cross

A Scheduled Monument in Tillydrone/Seaton/Old Aberdeen, Aberdeen City

Category: Crosses and carved stones: market cross

Location: Aberdeen

County: Aberdeen City

Electoral Ward: Tillydrone/Seaton/Old Aberdeen

Description

The monument comprises the market cross of Old Aberdeen which formerly stood in front of the Town House at the North end of High Street. When it was listed in January 1967, it had been moved to a position in a paved are immediately to the E of the former St Mary's church, now part of the University Geography Department, further S in High Street. It has since been restored to its earlier position.

The only remaining original part of the 16th-century cross is the knop, decorated with four coats of arms of Bishop Gavin Dunbar (1518-32) surmounted by (the remains of) crouching beasts. The shaft was renewed in 1951, and the stepped base is modern.

The monument to be scheduled comprises the entire market cross, including its modern stepped base, in the position shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it incorporates a significant architectural fragment of the original 16th-century market cross of Old Aberdeen, erected by Bishop Gavin Dunban (1518-32), whose other building works, including the Greyfriars and the heraldic ceiling in St Machar's cathedral, are still evident in the city.