Torry Battery, battery 130m ESE of Old South Breakwater

A Scheduled Monument in George St/Harbour, Aberdeen City

Location: Aberdeen

County: Aberdeen City

Electoral Ward: George St/Harbour

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a military battery, constructed over the period 1857-1861 in response to the perceived threat of a French invasion, and manned by a volunteer rifle battalion. It later served as a training ground for the Territorial Army and was staffed on a permanent basis throughout World War I and World War II. The battery was briefly re-occupied during the Suez Crisis of 1956 before being partially demolished in 1959. The extant remains comprise the perimeter wall, the gateway and the guardhouse, gun mounts and the footings of some of the interior buildings.

The area to be scheduled is irregular in shape with maximum dimensions of about 165m NW-SE by 115m NE-SW to include the upstanding remains, any associated below ground features and the War Office boundary stones. Excluded from the scheduling is the interpretative panel and plinth, and the top 10cm of the adjacent car park and pathway (to allow for routine maintenance works).