Turnberry Castle

A Scheduled Monument in Girvan and South Carrick, South Ayrshire

Location: Kirkoswald

County: South Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Girvan and South Carrick

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Description

The monument comprises the ruined foundations of a substantial masonry castle of probable 13th-century origin. The castle was the childhood home, and possibly the birthplace, of King Robert I, "The Bruce".

The castle occupies a strong position on a rocky promontory. It comprises: the remains of a stout enclosing wall hugging the edges of the cliff faces on all sides; the remains of two entrances on the seaward side where the walls crossed inlets; a defended entrance on the landward side; a miscellany of internal walls; a wide ditch encircling the landward side, partially infilled in the 19th century.

The area to be scheduled includes all the ruined wall foundations and all the associated archaeological levels, but excludes the lighthouse and all the associated lighthouse buildings with their yards and fences. The area to be scheduled includes an area in which traces of activities associated with the castle's construction and use may survive and measures a maximum of 140m N-S by 145m, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance for two main reasons. Firstly, the monument comprises the substantial remains of what must have been a significant, well-fortified castle of 13th-century date; the associated archaeological levels of which appear to be well-preserved and considerable. Secondly, the monument is intimately associated with one of the great figures in Scottish history, King Robert I (the Bruce), who was very probably born in the castle and who certainly spent his childhood there.