Balchriston Crossing,dun 320m east of

A Scheduled Monument in Girvan and South Carrick, South Ayrshire

Location: Kirkoswald

County: South Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Girvan and South Carrick

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Description

The monument comprises a later prehistoric dun which is situated on an elevated point of land between the junction of the Rancleugh Burn and a nameless burn. It is cut off from level ground to the E by a broad gully about 3.5m deep.

The dun is circular and measures about 15.5m in diameter over a stone wall spread to a thickness of up to 5.3m. The entrance lies on the NNE, and a bank of rubble on the S, NW and N may indicate the presence of a defensive outwork.

The area to be scheduled measures a maximum of 70m from NW to SE by 50m transversely, to include the dun and an area around in which evidence associated with its construction and use may survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it is a relatively rare type, with well defined field characteristics, which has the potential to provide information about the nature and structure of later prehistoric society.