Dunure Castle and dovecot

A Scheduled Monument in Maybole, North Carrick and Coylton, South Ayrshire

Location: Maybole

County: South Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Maybole, North Carrick and Coylton

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Description

The monument comprises the substantial remains of a medieval castle spanning the 14th-17th centuries, and an associated 16th-century dovecot to the E.

The castle occupies a rocky coastal promontory. Its remains consist essentially of two elements: an upper ward of irregular shape at the seaward end of the promontory, containing a once-tall tower and associated buildings, and a lower ward on the landward side, containing ranges of buildings on two or more storeys. The structures in the upper ward are very ruinous; the buildings in the lower ward, whilst dilapidated, are more entire with several stone vaults intact. The dovecot to the E is of the circular beehive type.

The area to be scheduled includes all the upstanding castle walls, the associated archaeological levels, and the dovecot, but excludes all railings and fences. The area to be scheduled also includes an area around, in which traces of activities associated with the monuments' construction and use may survive. The area measures a maximum of 120m NE-SW by 100m, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it represents the substantial ruins of a significant medieval castle belonging to one of the most powerful of Ayrshire families, the Kennedys. The upstanding castle remains, dating probably to the 14th ' 17th centuries, present a good example of the changes in noble residential accommodation through the Middle Ages. The archaeological potential of the monument is also particularly high. The monument is also a very powerful architectural element in the open landscape of this part of the Ayrshire coastline.