Dowhill Mount,dun and earthwork

A Scheduled Monument in Girvan and South Carrick, South Ayrshire

County: South Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Girvan and South Carrick

Traditional County: Ayrshire

This monument is situated on the edge of a steep scarp 120m S of Dowhill farmhouse.

It comprises a natural knoll which has been artificially scarped to form a mound (4.5m high with a level top measuring 31m by 24m) encircled by broad double ditches with external banks, except on the W where the ground falls away steeply. The summit of the mound is occupied by an enclosure, roughly circular on plan and measuring 14m in diameter within the remains of a dry stone wall up to 4.5m thick and 1m high; several courses of outer facing stones survive on the W.

Interpretations of this enigmatic monument vary from it being a dun and motte to being totally medieval (eg the stone wall could be the foundations for a timber superstructure). However, it could equally well be a later prehistoric dun with contemporary outworks, although this is an unusual form of monument in this part of Scotland and there are additional problems with this interpretation.

The area to be scheduled is roughly wedge-shaped on plan and measures up to 110m from NE to SW by 70m transversely, to include the monument and an area around in which associated remains may survive, as marked in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it is a well preserved, enigmatic structure which has the potential to provide information about its date and nature and hence to make a significant contribution to our understanding of the development of later prehistoric and/or medieval settlement and society in this area of Scotland, about which very little is currently known.