Upper Muirhall, enclosure 200m WNW of

A Scheduled Monument in Strathmore, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Upper Muirhall, enclosure 200m WNW of

Location: Kinnoull

Electoral Ward: Strathmore

Description

The monument comprises an enclosed settlement of prehistoric date, visible as a series of cropmarks on oblique aerial photographs.

The monument is situated in arable farmland at about 120m OD, close to the SE of a modern covered reservoir. The site commands extensive views, especially to the N and NE. The monument consists of a circular enclosure, measuring about 30m in internal diameter within a ditch or palisade trench some 1m-2m wide. The entrance appears to lie on the NE. The ditch terminals at either side of the entrance are markedly wider than elsewhere.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to be found. It is irregular in shape with maximum dimensions of 70m between its N and S-most points and 80m between its E and W-most points, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to our understanding of prehistoric settlement and economy.