Perth, Cromwell's Citadel

A Scheduled Monument in Perth City Centre, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Perth, Cromwell's Citadel

Category: Secular: fort (non-prehistoric)

Location: Perth

Electoral Ward: Perth City Centre

Description

The monument consists of the site of an artillery fort and barrack built for Cromwell's troops in Scotland, which was started in 1652. It took the form of a rectangular enclosure enclosed by revetted earthern ramparts, with angle bastions, and surrounded by a ditch.

It was located on the south side of Perth, on the west bank of the river Tay. Following the restoration of the monarchy, the site was granted to the Magistrates of the city of Perth, though it was briefly re-fortified in the Rising of 1715, when a canal was dug from its south-west angle in order to fill the ditch with water.

No visible traces remain of the citadel, and the northern end of the has been built over by the terraces of Marshall Place while the site is now bisected by the Edinburgh Road. Nevertheless, the greater part of the site remains undisturbed under the northern end of the South Inch of Perth, and a recent archaeological watching brief has demonstrated that the site has significant potential.

The area to be scheduled consists of a quadrilateral with maximum dimensions of about 225m E-W and abouyt 180m N-S, from which the Edinburgh Road and its footpaths is excluded, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract. Also excluded are all modern buildings on the site and the top 30 centimetres of the car park occupying part of the area.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance for its potential to provide important information about the construction and use of Cromwellian artillery fortifications and barrack accommodation.