Deuchny Hill,fort

A Scheduled Monument in Carse of Gowrie, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Deuchny Hill,fort

Location: Kinnoull

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a hillfort of later prehistoric date surviving as a series of earthworks.

The monument occupies the prominent summit of Deuchny Hill, and commands extensive views over the surrounding area. The main part of the fort is oval with approximate internal dimensions of 80m WNW by 40m. The rampart is approximately 4m wide and survives up to 0.5m high on the E side.

Beyond this is a ditch some 5m wide and 0.4m deep with a counterscarp bank some 4.5m wide. There is a probable entrance in this surviving section on the E approach to the summit. Within the fort are numerous surface irregularities that may represent the remains of internal buildings. Two terraces to the W of the summit may have originally formed part of the fort interior.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the visible features and an area around them in which traces of associated activity may be expected to survive. It is irregular in shape with maximum dimensions of 210m E-W by 100m as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to add to our understanding of later prehistoric defensive settlement and economy. The ditches may be expected to contain significant material relating to the contemporary environment and economy of the site.