Tullo Hill,cairns

A Scheduled Monument in Brechin and Edzell, Angus

Entry Name: Tullo Hill,cairns

Location: Fern

Electoral Ward: Brechin and Edzell

Description

The monument comprises a group of cairns of prehistoric date surviving as a series of grassed-over mounds.

The cairns lie on the partially wooded SW slopes of Tullo Hill at around 305m to 310m OD. The group comprises at least 43 cairns varying between 1.5m and 8m in diameter lying in and around a series of linear field banks, some of which are probably of later date. The size and apparent structure of some of the larger cairns suggests that they may have been used for burial.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the visible remains and an area around them in which traces of associated activity may be expected to survive. It is irregular in shape with maximum dimensions of 410m NE-SW by 130m as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to our understanding of prehistoric ritual and agricultural practice. Several of the cairns are likely to contain evidence for Bronze Age burial.