Saucer barrow, 350m east of Middleton Hall

A Scheduled Monument in Middleton, Cumbria

Traditional County: Westmorland

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cumbria

Church of England Parish: Kirkby Lonsdale Team Ministry

Church of England Diocese: Carlisle

Details

The monument includes the remains of a Bronze Age saucer barrow situated just off the south west end of a south west-north east running ridge with a commanding view of the Lune Valley. At the centre of the monument is a large round mound with a height of 0.6m and a diameter of approximately 12m. The mound is surrounded by a berm, bank and ditch with the whole having a diameter of about 30m. The bank is 6m wide and 0.5m high and has opposed 1.3m wide entrances on its north west and south east sides, whilst the ditch is 2m to 3m wide and 0.20m deep. A resistivity survey of the site revealed the mound to be surrounded by a double ring ditch, which indicates that in addition to the visible earthworks at least one additional ditch is preserved as a buried feature. Further archaeological remains in the vicinity have not been assessed for designation.