Castlehaw Tower, motte and bailey castle and Royal Observer Corps monitoring post

A Scheduled Monument in Sedbergh, Cumbria

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cumbria

Church of England Parish: Sedbergh, Cautley and Garsdale

Church of England Diocese: Carlisle

Details

The monument includes the remains of a medieval motte and bailey castle, sited on a rise overlooking the centre of Sedburgh to the west and a river crossing to the south east. The motte is oval in plan, stands approximately 10m high with a 9m diameter top. It is surrounded by a wide ditch on all sides except to the south where there is a steep scarp. Beyond the ditch to the north and east there is a partial bank. The bailey is to the west of the motte and survives as a level platform about 30m long by 20m wide standing 0.5m above the surrounding ground level. Dug into the bailey are the remains of a Royal Observer Corps monitoring post. This subterranean concrete structure, approximately 5m by 2.5m, was opened during June 1965 and closed in October 1968 and was one of a national network of posts designed to monitor nuclear explosions and radioactive fallout in the event of a nuclear attack.
Modern boundary walls that cross the monument are excluded from the scheduling, however the ground beneath is included.