A Scheduled Monument in Carn Brea, Cornwall

Entry Name: Part of the mining complex associated with Marriott's Shaft once part of South Wheal Francis tin and copper mine

English Heritage Legacy ID: CO 953

County: Cornwall

Traditional County: Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Redruth

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Details

The monument includes part of the mining complex associated with Marriott's Shaft, which was once part of South Wheal Francis Mine, situated to the north of Four Lanes and to the south of Carn Brea. The complex survives as a series of five roofless buildings, one with a chimney; an ore bin; and the area between these structures. The western building is the crusher house with associated rock crusher station and ore bin and survives as a rectangular-plan building measuring 8.4m by 5.1m and up to 5m high. It once housed a 16 inch Tangye horizontal engine which powered the rock crushing machinery and was built in 1897.
The rock crusher station and ore bin was constructed in the late 1890's. It is a rectangular structure with a sloped west side and to the east is stepped and has a V-shaped hollow. To the east is the compressor house which measures 16.8m long by 9.4m wide and up to 8m high and is of two storeys. It formerly housed a Fraser and Chalmers engine on the first floor which was used to power as many as 30 rock drills. There are many windows and tunnels or conduits which pierce the foundations.
The pump engine house was built in 1897 to replace one destroyed by fire in 1885. It measures 15.9m long by 11.8m wide and up to 16.5m high. Although designed to hold two engines, only one was eventually installed. The chimney stack stands within the adjoining boiler house. The pump engine house has a large arched entrance with a circular window above and further arched windows. The boiler house measures 26.3m by 17.5m and is up to 9m high. It is characterised by numerous arched doorways and a chimney. It originally held four high pressure Lancashire boilers but a further two were later added, and it provided all the steam generation needs for the entire complex.
The winding house to the south measures 18.9m by 14.4m and up to 9.5m high. The Holman compound winding engine was housed on the first floor. The building was constructed in 1888.

South Wheal Francis was originally a copper mine and is first documented in 1823-4. It re-opened in 1834 and started to produce tin in 1852. It reached its peak of production from 1844 to 1895 when 67866 tons of copper ore and 9716 tons of black tin were extracted. Amalgamated with Wheal Bassett in 1895 and then called 'The Bassett Mines Ltd', the mine closed in 1918. It was one of the best equipped mines in Cornwall.