Second World War heavy anti-aircraft battery 590m north east of Highwood House, Pur Down, Bristol

A Scheduled Monument in Lockleaze, Bristol

Entry Name: Second World War heavy anti-aircraft battery 590m north east of Highwood House, Pur Down, Bristol

English Heritage Legacy ID: BS 184

County: Bristol

Electoral Ward/Division: Lockleaze

Built-Up Area: Bristol

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bristol

Church of England Parish: Stapleton

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Details

The monument includes a Second World War heavy anti aircraft battery, situated on a ridge called Purdown, in Stoke Park, Bristol. It first held mobile anti-aircraft guns in 1939, but was subsequently converted into a permanent reinforced concrete and brick-built battery with octagonal gun emplacements, integral ammunition bays, blast walls and shelters in June 1940. Also present at the complex were a command post and other associated buildings. Two square gun positions with magazines were added later. The whole survives to full height retaining many of its original features. It was manned by the Royal Artillery Regiment.