Part of Bristol city wall 185m west of Bristol Bridge

A Scheduled Monument in Central, Bristol

Electoral Ward/Division: Central

Built-Up Area: Bristol

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bristol

Church of England Parish: Bristol St Stephen with St James and St John the Baptist with St Michael and St George

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Details

The monument includes part of the medieval stone-built defences of Bristol, situated close to the River Avon in the heart of the current city centre. The town defences survive as a standing stone-built wall, approximately 36m long and 9m high with external arched recesses. The defences date to the 11th to 13th centuries. They were revealed during a Second World War bombing raid on Bristol and are not publically visible or accessible.