Part of Launceston Priory 50m south-east of St Thomas' Church

A Scheduled Monument in Launceston, Cornwall

Entry Name: Part of Launceston Priory 50m south-east of St Thomas' Church

Built-Up Area: Launceston

Church of England Parish: Launceston

Details

The monument includes the central area of the church and some ancillary buildings forming part of Launceston Priory, situated on the north side of Launceston, to the south of the River Kensey. Parts of the Priory church and buildings survive as low walls, up to 1.5m high, which formed part of the tower and choir and the east end of a chapel with tombs, pillar bases, the chancel steps, a newel stair, various scattered architectural fragments and other buried features and deposits. An arched gateway leads into the churchyard of St Thomas', and the whole is confined to a roughly rectangular enclosure and maintained as an open space.

The priory was built in 1127 as a house for Augustinian canons which replaced the earlier monastic institution at St Stephens. It was Dissolved in 1539. The site was rediscovered and excavated by OB Peter between 1886 and 1888 during the construction of the railway and a gas holder when the remains of un-mortared herring-bone coursed walls and floors of slate, overlain by encaustic tiles, were found at a depth of up to 3m from the surface. Painted plaster and debris from the North Chapel suggested it was St Gabriel's Chapel, and evidence from the Lady and South chapels suggested that the roof was tiled. To the north of the chancel was a cemetery for the laity with stone-lined and capped graves. A detailed plan was also created. Tiles and a circular cross head, re-used as a quern stone, were placed in Launceston Museum.

The buildings are Listed Grade II* (370061).