Multi-span bridge known as Yeolm Bridge

A Scheduled Monument in St. Stephens by Launceston Rural, Cornwall

Entry Name: Multi-span bridge known as Yeolm Bridge

Church of England Parish: Launceston

Details

The monument includes a multi-span bridge which crosses the River Ottery to the south of the village of Yeolmbridge. The bridge survives as a two-span 14th century structure with 19th to 20th century flood arches added to the southern end. The two early pointed arches have chamfered ribbed vaulting to each arch. The parapets are of rubble construction and two cutwaters on the western side continue up to form refuges. The carriageway was widened during the 19th century. Two flood arches on the southern side of the bridge were rebuilt during the 19th and 20th centuries.

'Yambrigge' is first recorded in 1308, although the present bridge may have been built by the Abbots of Tavistock who owned the nearby manor. The bridge was mentioned by Leland in 1535 - 43 as 'Yalme Bridge' and was described by Henderson as the 'oldest and most perfectly finished in Cornwall' and who gave its date as c.1350.

The bridge is Listed Grade I (68058).