Napoleonic Barracks 480m south-west of Foxhole Farm, Cuckmere Haven

A Scheduled Monument in Cuckmere Valley, East Sussex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): East Sussex

Church of England Parish: West Dean All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Site of Napoleonic barracks of 1804.

Details

The barracks site is located on the east side of the Cuckmere valley, south-west of Foxhole Farm at TV5202897955. The site comprises a series of very slight earthworks with some buildings seen as parch marks in appropriate conditions. As plotted by the National Mapping Programme, it is a linear site on a north-west to south-east alignment. Approximately a dozen rectangular buildings and/or enclosures are arranged in a manner which is suggestive, at least in part, of a central linear space between the buildings, perhaps a road or track. The north-western extent of the site is located as approximately TV5199397994. An additional building identified through the county aerial catalogue 2006 appears to be somewhat detached from the others and forms the northern extent of the known site.

To the south-east of the barracks is a water management system comprising a circular and rectangular trough with linking pipework are not contemporary with the barracks as they appear late C19 or early C20 in form and are first shown on the OS 1909 1:2500 map. They are not included in the scheduled area.

Reasons for Scheduling

The site of Napoleonic Barracks 480m south-west of Foxhole Farm, Cuckmere Haven is scheduled for the following principal reasons:
* Potential: the monument has the potential to provide evidence of the plan and functioning of temporary Napoleonic coastal barracks sites, as well as the lifestyle of the troops stationed here;
* Documentation: evidence from aerial photographic surveys and documentary research has enhanced knowledge of the extent, establishment and function of the site;
* Group value: the monument is part of a continuum of defence from at least the Elizabethan period in this highly strategic valley; which was always perceived as vulnerable to enemy attack. It has group value with other defensive structures in the Haven.