Jordanston Farm Promontory Fort

A Scheduled Monument in Rosemarket, Pembrokeshire (Sir Benfro)

Entry Name: Jordanston Farm Promontory Fort

Community: Rosemarket

Built-Up Area: Rosemarket

Description

Jordanston Farm Promontory Fort comprises the well preserved remains of an inland promontory fort dating from the prehistoric Iron Age (c. 800 BC - AD 43) or early Roman period.

Promontory forts are a recognised form of late prehistoric defended domestic settlement comprising settlements constructed in naturally defensive locations supplemented by artificial banks and ditches which together combined to present a formidable defensive structure.

The Promontory Fort measures approximately 120m E-W and 120m N-S at its widest and is positioned on a steep sided roughly triangular inland promontory. The most prominent feature is the set of three large, well preserved banks and ditches which cut across the neck of the promontory defending the fort at its weakest point. Together the defences extend for approx. 120m and rise to in excess of 3m in height measured from ditch bottom. The other two sides of the fort are defended by the natural steep topography of the promontory with evidence for a ditch and counterscarp bank on the east and north-east sides. In places around the perimeter a field-bank averaging 0.7m high and 1m wide approx. has been constructed at the break of slope at some later, probably post-medieval stage in the history of the site. The original entrance to the fort appears to have been on its southern side.

Geophysical (magnetometry) survey of the field to the west of the fort has identified the presence of a fourth ditch running approx parallel with but on a slightly different alignment from the earthwork banks. At its closest point it is 30m from the outer bank extending to 70m at its furthest point. Also present are two small rectangular enclosures measuring approximately 40m x 30m extending in a line running parallel with the modern fence boundary.

Also present are two ring ditches, likely to be of Bronze Age date, which have been revealed by geophysical survey. The western ring ditch has a diameter of c. 11m and the eastern is c. 13m in diameter.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of later prehistoric defensive organisation and settlement. The promontory fort is well preserved and has considerable archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of evidence relating to chronology, layout, building techniques and functional detail. The importance of the monument is further enhanced by the group value it shares with the nearby site of Rosemarket Rath and with other associated Iron Age sites in the area.

The scheduled area comprises the remains described and an area around within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is in two parts: a polygon measuring 295m by 180m at its widest points; and a circle measuring 25m diameter centred on the outlying ring ditch.