Two Cross-Incised Stones in St Digain's Churchyard, Llangernyw

A Scheduled Monument in Llangernyw, Conwy

Period: Early Medieval

County: Conwy

Community: Llangernyw

Traditional County: Denbighshire

Description

The monument comprises two Class II cross-incised stones in St Digain's churchyard, Llangernyw, probably dating to the 7-9th centuries AD. The roughly shaped stones are located S of the nave in a recess formed by the vestry to the W and south transept to the E and appear to be in situ. The stones are aligned E-W and located 2.2m apart. The W stone measures 1.35m in height, 0.4m in length and 0.4m in width. The stone leans slightly to the SE and features an open cross on the upper part of the W face. The E stone measures 1.26m in height, 0.58m in length and 0.4m in width. The stone features a cross with T-shaped arms near the top of the W face.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval religious and funerary practices. The monument forms an important element within the wider medieval landscape and can be expected to possess significant archaeological potential.

The scheduled area has been revised as the location was previously mislocated and marked by a 'X'. The area to be scheduled comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. The scheduled area is rectangular and measures 4m E-W by 2m transversely.