Treguff RAF Airfield Decoy Control Centre

A Scheduled Monument in Llancarfan, Vale of Glamorgan (Bro Morgannwg)

Entry Name: Treguff RAF Airfield Decoy Control Centre

Category: Decoy

County: Vale of Glamorgan (Bro Morgannwg)

Community: Llancarfan

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a RAF airfield decoy control shelter, which dates from the Second World War (1939-45 AD). It is located on an area of relatively flat and open ground to the south of Treguff Farm on the east side of the Thaw valley. The shelter was built to house the crew and equipment required to operate a decoy flare path for the RAF station at St. Athan located c. 3km to the south-west. The shelter was protected by an earthen mound that measures 2.8m in height, 18m in length (north-south) and 13m in width (east-west). The mound is rectangular in shape on plan and flat topped with tapering sides in profile. The entrance is located on the east side and is protected by a brick built blast wall. An east-west aligned access corridor bisects the structure into two rooms along its short axis. The Control room to the south housed the crew and controls to operate the decoy equipment. The escape hatch remains in place. The Generator room to the north housed the generators and switchgear to power the decoy equipment. The engine beds survive in situ. An expansion chamber is located 2m to the north of the mound.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance and illustrate our knowledge of the development and use of decoy sites as a method of passive defence. It is a rare surviving and intact example. The well-preserved structure may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning building techniques, layout and functional detail.

The area scheduled comprises the remains described and the area around within which related evidence may be expected to survive.