Fleminston Deserted Village

A Scheduled Monument in St. Athan (Sain Tathan), Vale of Glamorgan (Bro Morgannwg)

Entry Name: Fleminston Deserted Village

Category: Deserted Medieval Village

County: Vale of Glamorgan (Bro Morgannwg)

Community: St. Athan (Sain Tathan)

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a medieval deserted village. Situated on the south slope of the Thaw Valley. Earthworks, platforms and building footings are visible. A depression measuring c. 40m by 35m at the foot of the slope is likely to be a former pond and has the remains of an earth dam on the north with an outflow channel on the north-east. Traces of a hollow way run up and across the slope to the well defined earthworks of a group of small crofts and fields encompassing the sites of a least four former buildings platforms or huts.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval settlement. The monument forms an important element within the wider medieval context and the scheduled area may be expected to contain a wide range of archaeological information, including chronological detail and evidence in regard to construction techniques and agricultural methods.