Tre-Garnedd Moated Site

A Scheduled Monument in Llangefni, Isle of Anglesey (Ynys Môn)

Category: Moated Site

County: Isle of Anglesey (Ynys Môn)

Community: Llangefni

Traditional County: Anglesey

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a medieval moated homestead, a square enclosure defined by an internal bank and ditch, which survive only on the NW and SW sides. At the W corner the bank remains standing to a height of some 3 m above the bottom of the ditch, which is 5.5 m wide, and just over 1 m above the level of the interior. At the W end of the SW side the ditch/moat has been filled in, and a track runs through to the farm buildings. The interior, about 100 m square, has been much levelled and built over, and only the S corner appears to have escaped relatively unscathed. Two large cattle sheds and a modern bungalow occupy much of the N part of the site. A section of the NE bank is visible where a ditch has been dug alongside the track which runs along the SE side of the site.

To the east, open views from the monument extend over pasture and marshland. Open pasture fields extend from the south side of the monument, while to the south-west there is a recently built solar farm and a large sewage treatment works. Immediately to the west there is an unenclosed storage area. Further to the west and north-west, and separated from the monument by rough pasture fields are modern industrial units.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval settlement and defence. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structures themselves may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques.