Hirdre-Faig Standing Stone

A Scheduled Monument in Llanddyfnan, Isle of Anglesey (Ynys Môn)

Category: Standing stone

County: Isle of Anglesey (Ynys Môn)

Community: Llanddyfnan

Traditional County: Anglesey

Description

The monument comprises a large standing stone that probably dates to the Bronze Age (c. 2300 - 800 BC). It is located within an enclosed field of improved pasture on an E-W aligned ridge. The standing stone measures 2.5m tall, 1.4m wide and 0.5m in depth. It is aligned N-S and has a weathered surface. The stone has a rectangular profile with parallel sides that rise to a bluntly rounded point. The stone leans to the W. There are packing stones visible on the W side. The stone is made of a local igneous rock and is notable for its quartz veins.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric ritual practices. The monument is well preserved and is an important relic of a prehistoric funerary and ritual landscape. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits.

The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is circular and measures 6m in diameter.