Talgarth settlement earthworks

A Scheduled Monument in Llanvaches (Llanfaches), Newport (Casnewydd)

Category: Deserted Medieval Village

County: Newport (Casnewydd)

Community: Llanvaches (Llanfaches)

Traditional County: Monmouthshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of earthworks, platforms and building footings of probable medieval date. The site is located to the W of Plas Talgarth on the crest of a small hill. To the NW the ground slopes steeply away, while on all other sides it is more gentle. The earthworks consist of linear banks defining boundaries and enclosure, the most prominent of which are on the SE side of the site where small rectangular enclosures are bounded by banks up to 1m high. A trackway runs NW/SE across the N edge of the site.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval settlement. The monument forms an important element within the wider medieval context and the scheduled area may be expected to contain a wide range of archaeological information, including chronological detail and evidence in regard to construction techniques and agricultural methods.

The scheduled area comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive, as shown in red on the attached map. It is irregular and measures 140m from NE to SW by 130m transversely.