Five Lanes Roman Site

A Scheduled Monument in Caerwent (Caer-went), Monmouthshire (Sir Fynwy)

Period: Roman

County: Monmouthshire (Sir Fynwy)

Community: Caerwent (Caer-went)

Traditional County: Monmouthshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a villa complex, which probably dates to the Romano-British period (AD 43 - 410). The site is located on a gentle SE-facing slope to the N of the presumed line of the Roman road. It overlooks the Roman city of Caerwent which lies 2.5km to the E. Remains on the ground were recorded in the early nineteenth century, but these are no longer visible. The best evidence for the site is from negative cropmarks on aerial photographs taken in 1995 and 1996. Aerial photography indicated two groupings of distinct stone-built building foundations, surrounded by field systems. Item A comprises of a winged corridor villa of complex plan. Item B is located to the SE and comprises of a smaller masonry building of at least two rooms. Item C is located 450m to the NNE. It comprises of a long rectangular building of at least four rooms, located within a system of field boundaries, including two concentric and widely spaced ditches that form an enclosure around the building.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of domestic and economic sites and practices in the Roman period, particularly the transition between Iron Age and Romano-British societies. The monument is an important relic of the rural landscape in the Roman period. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of archaeological deposits relating to chronology, layout and building techniques, together with artefactual evidence. The importance of the site is further enhanced by the group value it shares with other Roman remains in the local vicinity.

The area scheduled comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. Area A is centred on Items A and B (NGR ST 44640 91100). It is roughly rectangular in shape on plan and measures 190m WNW-ESE by a maximum of 110m transversely. Area B is centred on Item C (NGR ST 44880 91370). It is roughly square in shape on plan and measures 200m N-S by 190m transversely.