St. Peter's Churchyard Cross, Dixton

A Scheduled Monument in Monmouth (Trefynwy), Monmouthshire (Sir Fynwy)

Entry Name: St. Peter's Churchyard Cross, Dixton

Category: Cross

County: Monmouthshire (Sir Fynwy)

Community: Monmouth (Trefynwy)

Description

The monument consists of a free standing cross in the churchyard of St Peter's church, Dixton. It is a medieval cross standing approximately 4m to the west of the west tower. The base comprises a single step 1.35m square by 0.13m high, surmounted by an octagonal socket-stone, some 0.75m wide by 0.37m high, with large pyramid stops at the corners. The original octagonal cross-shaft survives to a height of 0.95m and is 0.25m wide at the base, tapering to 0.20m at the top. There are elongated pyramid stops at the base. The cross was recorded in its current positions in 1893.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of the organisation and practice of Christianity. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. A cross may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value.