May Hill Pillboxes

A Scheduled Monument in Monmouth (Trefynwy), Monmouthshire (Sir Fynwy)

Entry Name: May Hill Pillboxes

County: Monmouthshire (Sir Fynwy)

Community: Monmouth (Trefynwy)

Built-Up Area: Monmouth

Description

The monument consists of anti-invasion defences that date to the early period of World War II (AD 1940-41). The two pillboxes formed part of Western Command Stop Line No. 27, which followed the course of the River Wye from its mouth via Hereford to Hay-on-Wye. Pillbox A is located at the junction of the A466 and A4136 trunk roads and faced SSW along the road towards Chepstow. It is rectangular in shape on plan and measures 1.12m in height, 3.9m in length and 2.96m in width. Pillbox B is located on the SE side of the Wye Bridge and faced W across it. It is rectangular in shape on plan and measures 0.4m in height, 4.37m in length and 3.35m in width. Both pillboxes are built of reinforced concrete. Pillbox A also utilised red clay brick. They depart from the standard War Office issued specifications, as they have been adapted to suit local tactical requirements.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of World War II anti-invasion practices. The monument is well preserved and possesses important group value. It is an important relic of actions taken against the perceived threat of a German invasion from Ireland. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits.