Pen-y-Corddyn Camp

A Scheduled Monument in Llanddulas and Rhyd-y-Foel (Llanddulas a Rhyd-y-Foel), Conwy

Category: Hillfort

County: Conwy

Community: Llanddulas and Rhyd-y-Foel (Llanddulas a Rhyd-y-Foel)

Traditional County: Denbighshire

Description

Penycorddyn Hillfort is located approximately 2 K.M. S.S.E. of Llanddulas above the east bank of the narrow Dulas valley, with an extensive view of the uplands of Denbighshire but a restricted view of the coast. The inner enclosure occupies the south two thirds of the hill, an undulating plateau, approached from the south, by a steep ascent to the south entrance, and from the lower third of the hill by a hollow-way to the north west entrance and hollow-way / modern farm track to the north east entrance from the north. The ramparts are visible as partly turf covered or, more often, as spreads of limestone fragments - A double bank, ditches and counterscarp bank separating two enclosures. No clear trace of settlement within the enclosures. The greater part of the perimeter of the hill top has no evident defences, except discontinuous lengths of quarry-ditches and an upcast bank, generally on the east side, where it is pierced by a track down to a spring, and around the south entrance. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of Prehistoric settlement and defence. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structures themselves may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques.