Pen-Isa'r-Waen Camp

A Scheduled Monument in Llanddeiniolen, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Pen-Isa'r-Waen Camp

Category: Enclosed hut circle

Community: Llanddeiniolen

Description

The site is an enclosed hut group situated at the S end of a ridge, with the ground falling away on all sides but the N. Modern field walls now overlie much of the enclosure wall. Gorse and blackthorn cover much of the site.

The outer limits of the enclosure are not easily identified. On the S side of the site three enclosures sit on top of a natural terrace 1.5 m high, but this terrace does not mark the southern limit of the enclosure as banks are visible running down the SW side of the terrace, and other attached enclosures on the W also lie outside the line of the terrace. Perhaps the outer limit of the settlement on the S is marked by the modern field wall.

On the N the field wall may also mark the line of the original enclosure, although foundation stones visible in the modern gateway suggest a slightly different line. It seems likely that additional remains have been ploughed out to the N and E of the existing remains.

The enclosure and huts consist of banks between 0.5 and 1.0 m high. There may have been an entrance into the settlement on the W side. The small enclosure outside the field wall on this side is too overgrown to find.

A track made by farm vehicles runs through the site, and this has exposed the foundation stones of the enclosure wall on the N side, which roughly follow the line of the field wall to the W (the original corner stone is visible outside the wall), but run within the wall on the E.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric settlement and defence. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structures themselves may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques.