Glascoed Ancient Village

A Scheduled Monument in Llanddeiniolen, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Glascoed Ancient Village

Category: Enclosed hut circle

Community: Llanddeiniolen

Description

An enclosed hut group probably dating to the Iron Age or Romano-British period (c.800BC to AD400), containing at least 4 round huts and 1 rectangular hut. The enclosure is roughly circular, with a diameter of 34 m. The enclosing bank probably consisted of two faces of upright stones (orthostats) with a rubble core, but the orthostats have nearly all been removed (a few remain on the SW corner) leaving a rubble bank c.9 m wide and 1.5 m high on the N side, decreasing to 3 m wide and 0.8 m high on the S. The entrance may have been through the rectangular building on the S, which is on a lower level than the round huts. All the internal walls are grass-grown banks and much of the detail of the site is hidden by gorse and brambles. Another rectangular building may lie to the E of the enclosure, just outside the scheduled area, but its relationship with the enclosed site is not clear and the E end of the building is obscured by stone dumping and vegetation.

The site lies on a glacial hillock, on ground that slopes gently to the S.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric settlement. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structures themselves may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques.