Caer Carreg y Fran

A Scheduled Monument in Llanrug, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Caer Carreg y Fran

Category: Hillfort

Community: Llanrug

The remains of a small fort on a low rocky knoll, with the remains of four or more huts inside.

The perimeter wall is mostly reduced to foundation level, although on the south (at L) is a well preserved section with the outer face 0.8m high. At K it is visible as a grass covered stone bank 0.5 m high. In many places the original wall is surmounted by a modern field wall, and at J the outer face of the original wall has been re-built to a height of 2 m. At G the creation of a footpath has resulted in a 1 m wide gap through the foundations of the wall. The interior is very rocky and overgrown with bracken and gorse. The huts recorded by the RCAHM and labelled B, D, E and F on the plan are still visible. The two huts in the centre labelled H and I were not visible. Hut B has an internal diameter of 7 m. It is at the base of a rock face, and terraced into the slope to a depth of 1.5m on the NE side. The entrance faces east. Hut D is 6.5m wide in diameter, crossed by a modern field wall. Hut E is at a higher level than D and less visible, being covered in gorse. Both huts are visible as low grass covered banks. Hut F has an internal diameter of 7 m, the north side has been disturbed by mining activities. Where the RCAHM mark hut H is a natural hollow in the rocks with some slight evidence of walling on the west. The site of Hut I is too overgrown with gorse to see anything.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric settlement and defence. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structures themselves may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques.