Penarth Fawr Medieval Hall

A Scheduled Monument in Llanystumdwy, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Penarth Fawr Medieval Hall

Category: House (domestic)

Community: Llanystumdwy

Description

Penarth Fawr is a medieval manor house, a fine example of a 15th century home of a Welsh gentry family.

A 15th century aisle-truss hall, with 17th and 18th century additions. The remains consist of a two-bay hall, a cross passage, and service rooms beyond. The building is aligned N-S with the service rooms at the S end. More rooms (presumably the solar) were attached to the N end of the hall, but were removed in the 19th century. The hall is divided from the cross-passage by a fine spere-truss. A lateral fireplace was inserted into the E wall during the 17th century. The area S of the cross-passage has had an upper floor inserted, and there is a cellar underneath. The E door is blocked, and access is gained into the building through the W door, which has a simple arched head of stone voussoirs.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval building. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structures themselves may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques.