Tomen Fawr

A Scheduled Monument in Llanystumdwy, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Tomen Fawr

Category: Ringwork

Community: Llanystumdwy

Description

A ring motte situated on the edge of a ridge of clay drift, 400 m from the sea. The interior, 12 m in diameter, has been partly filled in by the collapse of the bank. The N part of the interior is overgrown with gorse, broom and bramble. The top of the bank is between 2 m and 4 m above the interior, although this diminishes to 0.5 m on the S edge, where part of the bank may have collapsed outward. The bank is 2 m wide at the top. The encircling ditch is best preserved on the W and E sides, where it is 4 m below the crest of the bank. On the N the ditch has been partly filled in, although it is still visible. On the S the site is defended by the natural slope, although this has been dug into to obtain material for the bank, which resulted in the line of the ditch being continued round the monument. There are no obvious archaeological features outside the line of the ditch, although the field below the slope to the S of the site does contain a number of amorphous bumps.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval settlement and defence. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structures themselves may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques.