Cromlech Farm Burial Chamber Four Crosses

A Scheduled Monument in Llannor, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Cromlech Farm Burial Chamber Four Crosses

Category: Chambered tomb

Community: Llannor

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a chambered tomb, dating to the Neolithic period (c. 4,400 BC - 2,900 BC). Chambered tombs were built and used by local farming communities over long periods of time. There appear to be many regional traditions and variations in shape and construction.

This chamber was reconstructed in 1936 and consists of a rectangular chamber measuring 1.4m in length and 0.8m wide, the south side of which is formed by a large upright 1.5m in height and 3.1m in width. The west and east sides of the chamber are formed by two orthostats each c. 1.4m high, neither of which provides support to the capstone. The northern upright is 1.75m in height and 1.5m wide at its base. The capstone measures 2.4m in length, 1.5m wide and 0.5m in thickness and rests solely on the northern and southern uprights. There are a collection of stones and small boulders around and abutting the chamber.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric burial and ritual. The monument is an important relic of a prehistoric funerary and ritual landscape and environmental and structural evidence, including a buried prehistoric land surface. Chambered tombs may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value.

The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them.