Nant Castell Camp

A Scheduled Monument in Llanbedrog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Nant Castell Camp

Category: Hillfort

Community: Llanbedrog

Description

This site consists of a level internal area 33.5 m by 21 m, surrounded by an earthen bank which sits on top of the natural slopes. A massive bank and ditch then defends the N and W sides, with a third bank and ditch on the N side. The inner bank is only clearly visible on the N and W sides, and the main bank and ditch, although visible for most of their course, are completely overgrown at the S end of the W side.

The site is of particular interest because of the size of the defences compared to the small interior, and because the site is overlooked by another hillfort on the opposite side of the valley (Pen-y-Gaer, Cn221).

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric settlement and defence. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structures themselves may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques.