Inscribed Stone in St Cian's Churchyard, Llangian

A Scheduled Monument in Llanengan, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Inscribed Stone in St Cian's Churchyard, Llangian

Category: Inscribed stone

Period: Early Medieval

Community: Llanengan

Description

The monument, also known as the Martini Stone, comprises an inscribed stone in St Cian's churchyard, Llangian and probably dates from the fifth to mid-sixth centuries AD. There is a possibility that the stone survives in situ. The rough pillar-shaped stone is located S of the church. The stone is triangular in cross-section and leans slightly to the W. It measures c.1.15m in height, 0.34m in width and 0.3m in depth. The Latin inscription reads MELI MEDICI / FILI MARTINI / IACIT, translated as (The stone) of Melus the Doctor