Inscribed Stone in St Cian's Churchyard, Llangian

A Scheduled Monument in Llanengan, Gwynedd

Period: Early Medieval

County: Gwynedd

Community: Llanengan

Traditional County: Caernarfonshire

Description

The monument, also known as the Martini Stone, comprises an inscribed stone in St Cian's churchyard, Llangian and probably dates from the fifth to mid-sixth centuries AD. There is a possibility that the stone survives in situ. The rough pillar-shaped stone is located S of the church. The stone is triangular in cross-section and leans slightly to the W. It measures c. 1.15m in height, 0.34m in width and 0.3m in depth. The Latin inscription reads MELI MEDICI / FILI MARTINI / IACIT and is inscribed in Roman capitals in three vertical lines. The inscription remains clearly incised. There are three circular holes in the top of the stone, which may indicate the pillar's later re-use as a sun dial base.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of early medieval religious and funerary practices. The stone's importance is enhanced by its epigraphic content, an element of which is unique.

The scheduled area has been revised, as a 'X' previously marked the monument's location. The scheduled ancient monument name has been changed to more accurately describe the location of the monument. The area to be scheduled comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. The scheduled area is circular and measures 2m in diameter.