Garn Saethon Defended Settlement

A Scheduled Monument in Buan, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Garn Saethon Defended Settlement

Category: Enclosure - Defensive

Community: Buan

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a small defended settlement, which probably dates to the Iron Age period (c. 800 BC - AD 43). The settlement is located on the N and W sides of Garn Saethon and is defended by a well-preserved earth and stone rampart that runs in an arc on the N, W and SW sides of the site along the 210m contour line. The natural steep and craggy slopes form the defensive elements of the site on the S and E sides. Within the enclosed area are a number of probable hut platforms. Overall the monument measures 130m N/S by 110m E/W, with the rampart having an internal height of 1m.

The monument has survived in exceptional condition and the enclosure bank is particularly noteworthy. The interior too is relatively undisturbed, ensuring significant survival of archaeological deposits with the potential to provide detailed information on chronology, layout, building techniques and functional detail.

The scheduled area comprises the remains described and an area around which related evidence is likely to survive. It is roughly circular in shape on plan and measures 145m N-S by 125m transversely and is located at NGR SH29817/33722.