Miskin Roman fort

A Scheduled Monument in Pont-y-clun, Rhondda, Cynon, Taff (Rhondda Cynon Taf)

Period: Roman

County: Rhondda, Cynon, Taff (Rhondda Cynon Taf)

Community: Pont-y-clun

Built-Up Area: Llantrisant

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a Roman auxiliary fort, situated upon the north end of a locally-prominent ridge, above and to the west of the Afon Ely. The fort was built and occupied during the early Flavian military consolidation of South Wales and would probably have accommodated between 500 and 1000 men, depending upon whether it was a cavalry unit (rare), a part-mounted infantry unit or an infantry unit. The fort comprised an earthen rampart (the vallum), which was usually revetted at front and rear by turf and timber. Outside the rampart were at least two defensive ditches. The earliest forts were built with a timber breastwork and wall-walk upon the rampart and timber gateways and towers at points around it. Buildings that would have been contained within the fort include the central headquarters building (principia), flanked by the commanding officer's house (praetorium), alongside granaries, barrack blocks, stables, workshops and storehouses. The fort survives as buried archaeological deposits, its discovery and identification the result of both archaeological trial excavation and geophysical survey.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of the early Roman military occupation of Wales, particularly in regard to the Glamorgan area (where such evidence is slight). The monument may be expected to contain archaeological information in regard to chronology, building techniques and functional detail. The importance of the site is further enhanced by its likely association with large-scale iron working, probably beginning during the occupation of the fort but certainly continuing into the late third and early fourth centuries AD. Evidence of an association between Roman military and industrial activity is unusual in Wales. The result of geophysical survey and trial excavation suggests the survival of well-preserved and valuable archaeological deposits and features, particularly within the area to be scheduled, which has not been agriculturally improved.

The area that is proposed to be scheduled comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.