Lower House Moated Site

A Scheduled Monument in Clyro (Cleirwy), Powys

Category: Moated Site

County: Powys

Community: Clyro (Cleirwy)

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a well-preserved medieval moated homestead. The site is a small enclosure measuring c.40m north-west to south-east by c.30m overall, and comprises a rectangular interior platform surrounded by a ditch c.5m wide and c.1 to 1.5m deep. The north-east and north-west sides of the ditch have been recut and probably deepened to form a drainage channel, and all four sides still hold water. Though the ditch has been disturbed, the interior would appear to be intact.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval settlement. The monument is well preserved and is an important relic of the medieval landscape. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of intact archaeological deposits and structural evidence.