Llwyn y Brain Deserted Rural Settlement

A Scheduled Monument in Crucorney (Crucornau Fawr), Monmouthshire (Sir Fynwy)

Category: Platform house

County: Monmouthshire (Sir Fynwy)

Community: Crucorney (Crucornau Fawr)

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Description

The monument consists of a well-preserved deserted upland settlement of probable medieval date, possibly associated with summer grazing grounds on the ridges of the Black Mountains. The site comprises two rectangular house platforms and an embanked oval enclosure situated on a sheltered, east-facing shelf on Crug Mawr overlooking the Grwyne Fawr valley. Platform A (NGR SO 2759 2309) measures 10.5m by 6m and is aligned E/W. The E end of the platform is cut into the slope to a depth of 0.5m and the E end is defined by a revetment wall 0.5m high. Platform B (NGR S) 2760 2306) measures 19m by 7m, is orientated E/W and has a modern track cutting through the centre of the feature. The E end of the platform is cut into the slope to a depth of 1m and at the W end there is a revetment wall 1m in height. Enclosure C (NGR SO 2755 2315) is roughly circular in plan and measures 17m in diameter. It consists of a circular terrace cut into the slope of the hill with a semi-circular bank measuring 0.5m high internally and 1.2m high externally on the E, downslope, side. This feature probably functioned as a sheep fold associated with the adjacent house platforms.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of settlement organisation. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structures themselves may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques and their importance is further enhanced by their group value.

The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is in three parts, area A is a rectangle measuring 15m by 10m aligned on and containing platform A; area B is a rectangle measuring 25m by 10m aligned on and containing platform B; area C is a circle 25m in diameter centred on enclosure C.