Llanwnnws Inscribed Stone in Church

A Scheduled Monument in Ystrad Meurig, Ceredigion

Period: Early Medieval

County: Ceredigion

Community: Ystrad Meurig

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Description

The monument consists of an inscribed stone dating to the early medieval period. It is c.1.42m high, c.0.27m-0.38m wide and c.0.1m-0.15m thick. In shape it is an irregular trapezoid, although the top left-hand corner is damaged. The stone is mortared into the floor against the east wall of the Llanwnnws church porch, with the inscribed side facing west. One face has a carved ring-cross composed of two strands which interlace and, on the undamaged right and lower limbs, terminate in a Simple E knot. In each or the three surviving quadrants of the interior is a double roundel carved in medium relief. At the top right is an inscription in Greek letters: XPS, 'Christ'; this was probably balanced on the missing left by IHS, 'Jesus'. To the right of the cross-stem and below it is a Latin inscription in Roman letters: Q(u)icunq(ue) / expli/cau(er)it / h(oc) no(men) / det b/ene/dixione/m pro ani/ma Hiroid/il filius / Caro/tinn: translation, 'Whosoever shall have read (lit. unfolded) this name may he give a blessing for the soul of Hiroidil son of Carotinn'. The stone probably dates to the 9th century. (Nash Williams no.125, Edwards CD27)

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of the organisation and practice of medieval Christianity. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. A cross marked stone may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can be further enhanced by their group value.